Expectations of a Whistleblower
[…] The Affordable Care Act of 2010 protects employees from retaliation for a variety of reasons, including, but not limited to, an employee’s report of a violation of the Affordable Care Act’s requirements that health insurers cover preventive services and not deny coverage based on a preexisting condition.

The state of Colorado also has several protective laws for whistleblowers. One such law directly protects state employees from punishment.  Colorado Revised Statute Section 24-50.5-103 prohibits a state employer from “initiating or administering any disciplinary action against an employee on account of the employee’s disclosure of information.” Another Colorado law protects employees whose employers have contracts with the State of Colorado. Colorado Revised Statute section 24-114-102 protects employees against disciplinary action for having disclosed information about an employer connected to the state as a contractor.[3]